Stylus 2017

$600 CAD $870 CAD

The Stylus features aggressive, low slung geometry built around our most robust chromoly tubeset.  It really is a do everything trail bike that’s incredibly versatile and ready for anything from all day trail riding to big burly lines.  It’s built to climb, descend, jump and do it with authority.   It features our 12mm through-axle dropout system with 148mm Boost hub spacing, our unique yokel chainstay layout offering ample tire clearance for up to 27.5x2.6 and 26 x 3.0.  With a short seattube it has plenty of standover clearance and room to drop the saddle when you need to get it right out of the way.  

Built around a 160mm fork with a slack front end, the Stylus is the choice for riders who tend to favor rough terrain and need a bike that will stand up to plenty of abuse and last through the apocalypse.

  • Check out our current bike lineup here.

<< Back to Bike Archive <<

Please contact us if you are interested in purchasing this product.

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Buy it with

Stylus 2017 Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm
Stack597597597597
Reach418443465488
Effective Top Tube566592614636
Head Tube95959595
Wheel base1156118212041227
BB Drop30303030
BB Height319319319319
Stand Over639688728762
chain stay419419419419
Seat Tube330380422457
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size27.5"

Stylus 2017 Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.