Surface - Purple - L

$3,400 CAD $3,700 CAD

The Surface has probably the least extreme geometry of the bunch, but don't let that fool you, it was still designed right here in Whistler so it can still take a few punches, and even hand out a few.

The Surface features longer front end, slacker head angle, steeper seattube, shorter chainstays, and bb height adjusted for longer travel (150mm). We are now using 148 boost rear axle spacing and a new ‘yokel’ layout for increased tire clearance. The Surface is a 29er but will also accept 27.5+ tires up to 2.8” or possibly more.


Rather Shop Local? Click Here to Find Your Nearest Dealer

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Length // 150mm (±10mm)
Builder // Chris Dekerf


Click here to view the frame user guide.

Surface Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack647647647647647
Reach410434453479498
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube105105105105105
Wheel base11581185120412291255
BB Drop5151515151
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over701737774798835
chain stay425425425425425
Seat Tube394432470495533
Max Post Insertion* 214252290315353
Head Angle65°
Seat Angle75°
Wheel Size29"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Surface Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.