Primer - Mid Grey - M/L+

$4,350 CAD

The Primer is built up with 27.5+ wheels paired with geometry designed for aggressive all mountain riding. It is handbuilt in Canada by local fabricator Mike Truelove, in small batches that are painted individually for each customer.

The Primer uses what we would describe as our most progressive 29er geometry to date (excluding the Doctahawk!), notably the short chainstays, lower than ever BB height, steep seattube with a slack head angle, low stack headtube and long front center. This combination is the most versatile 29er we've ever built.

Building a frame with 27.5+ compatibility means that we had to redesign our ‘yokel’ junction to maximize the chainstay layout clearance. Incorporating a BB92 bb shell and boost dropout spacing also accommodates the most room possible for tire widths as wide as 3.0.

  • Looking to spend a little less? Check out the Rootdown.

Only 1 piece in stock!


Rather Shop Local? Click Here to Find Your Nearest Dealer

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Length // 160mm (±10mm)
Builder // Chris Dekerf and Mike Truelove

Click here to view the frame user guide.

Primer Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack630630639648657
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11771202122312511272
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay420420420420420
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*188226251276314
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Primer Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.