"Llena de carácter y audazmente única en un mundo donde muchas motos están empezando a sentirse iguales"

- Bicicleta rosa

Banner Image

La "MTB del año" según Radavist.

Darco

160 mm

120 mm

29"

Acero y aluminio

Garantía de 3 años

Darco Chromag Bikes Full Suspension Mountain Bike Steel MTB
Darco
Darco Chromag Bikes Full Suspension Mountain Bike Steel MTB
Darco Chromag Bikes Full Suspension Mountain Bike Steel MTB
Darco Chromag Bikes Full Suspension Mountain Bike Steel MTB
Darco
Darco Chromag Bikes Full Suspension Mountain Bike Steel MTB
Darco Chromag Bikes Full Suspension Mountain Bike Steel MTB

El artículo está en stock Sólo 0 quedan en el inventario El artículo está agotado El artículo no está disponible

Queríamos crear una bicicleta con una sensación de rapidez y respuesta en un recorrido corto, pero diseñada para un ciclismo all-mountain exigente con una geometría pensada para terrenos difíciles. No es una bicicleta de XC, sino una robusta y resistente, ¡construida para todo!

☛ Geometría All Mountain orientada a terrenos accidentados y variados
☛ Suspensión trasera de 120 mm combinada con horquilla de 150-160 mm
☛ Tubos de aleación 6066 T-6 y cromoly tratado térmicamente 4130
☛ Ruedas de 29"
☛ Herrajes y cojinetes de precisión en todas partes
☛ Amortiguador con depósito Rockshox Super Deluxe

Si pediste una bicicleta completa, tendrás todo lo necesario para empezar a rodar de inmediato, antes de realizar una pequeña instalación. Ten en cuenta que las bicicletas completas no incluyen pedales.
Los cuadros vienen con percha, protector de vaina y eje trasero.

"Es, con diferencia, la suspensión integral de acero más avanzada del mercado"

- El Radavista

Banner Image

Construcciones y especificaciones

• Horquilla // Rockshox Lyrik Select + 160 mm, 0 fichas
• Amortiguador // Rockshox Super Deluxe Air Ultimate, 2 fichas
• Potencia // Chromag HiFi BSX 40 mm
• Barra // Chromag OSX 25 mm de elevación, 800 mm
• Auriculares // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Bielas // SRAM GX 170mm
• Frenos // Código SRAM RSC
• Rotores // SRAM 200mm
• Maneta de cambio // SRAM GX Eagle
• Casete // SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
• Desviador // SRAM GX Eagle
• Llantas // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Bujes // Chromag R4
• Neumáticos // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Tija de sillín // RockShox Reverb / OneUp
(150 mm - S, M) (175 mm - M/L) (200 mm - L, XL)
• Sillín // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Puños // Formato Chromag
• Cadena // SRAM GX Eagle

Las opciones de construcción están sujetas a disponibilidad y pueden cambiar sin previo aviso.

• Construcción del marco // Acero Cr-Mo 4130 / Aluminio 6066
• Recorrido trasero // 120 mm
• Tamaño de la rueda // 29”
• Eje trasero // 180 mm, M12 X 1,00 mm - Boost 148 UDH™ (incluido)
• Tipo BB // BSA 73 mm roscado
• Auriculares // 44-56 mm
• Varillaje // Varillaje Horst accionado por balancín
• Tamaño del amortiguador // Muñón de 165 x 45 mm
• Herrajes para amortiguadores inferiores // 20 x 8 mm
• Percha // SRAM™ UDH™
• Desplazamiento de horquilla recomendado: 44 mm
• Recorrido de horquilla recomendado // 150 mm
• Tamaño de la tija del sillín // 31,6 mm
• Tamaño de la abrazadera del sillín // 35 mm
• Soporte para portabotellas // ¡Sí!
• Montura de engranaje // ¡Sí!
• Soporte de freno // Poste de 180 mm
• Peso del cuadro // Cuadro: 10,53 lbs // Completo: 34,75 lbs
• Origen // Taiwán

El Darco

Desde subidas desgarradoras hasta descensos técnicos y empinados, la Darco presenta una geometría optimizada para una variedad de terrenos difíciles. No te dejes engañar por sus 120 mm de recorrido trasero. La Darco está equilibrada para combinarse con una horquilla de 150-160 mm y está diseñada para rendir en senderos exigentes. Es una todoterreno ágil, rápida y con gran capacidad de respuesta, lista para afrontar una amplia variedad de terrenos. La Darco ofrece una plataforma de suspensión activa y predecible que se adapta a las condiciones más difíciles manteniendo una conexión precisa con el suelo.

SELECCIÓN DE MATERIALES

Como es de esperar de cualquier Chromag, la Darco se basa firmemente en una base de acero al cromo-molibdeno 4130. Creemos que las características de conducción y la estética que caracterizan a nuestras rígidas se traducen sin duda en una plataforma de suspensión total.

Sin embargo, una bicicleta de doble suspensión presenta diferentes desafíos, por lo que optamos por vainas de aluminio 6066. Principalmente por su ligereza y rigidez, las vainas también albergan rodamientos, algo más difícil de conseguir con acero. Fabricar las vainas de aluminio ayuda a lograr el equilibrio perfecto entre flexibilidad y rigidez.

El balancín está hecho de aluminio forjado debido a su relación resistencia/peso y su capacidad de ser mecanizado.

Hemos estudiado minuciosamente el diseño de esta bicicleta.

características principales

INSIGNIA DEL TUBO DE DIRECCIÓN

Tu bicicleta es especial. El emblema del tubo de dirección es el toque final, por lo que siempre nos hemos esforzado por darle un toque original. Nuestros emblemas del tubo de dirección han cambiado con los años y son un indicador del momento de fabricación de cada bicicleta.

Ya sea bronce fundido, acero inoxidable pulido, aluminio cortado con agua o un tallado CNC 3D, cada uno representa nuestro compromiso con el detalle.

ARTESANÍA

Como todos nuestros productos, el Darco se diseñó pensando en la durabilidad y la facilidad de mantenimiento. El pivote principal utiliza un sistema de eje de pinza expansible, diseñado para evitar la precarga excesiva y la sobretensión de los rodamientos. Esto da como resultado un pivote principal que gira con mayor suavidad y durante más tiempo.

Cojinetes y herrajes

Todos los pivotes giran sobre rodamientos Enduro MAX, bien sellados, duraderos y disponibles en la mayoría de las tiendas de bicicletas locales o como kits en nuestra página web. La tornillería del pivote está mecanizada en aluminio 7075 de alta resistencia, y los tubos, fabricados a medida, están hechos del mismo acero al cromo-molibdeno 4130 que ya conoces en nuestras bicicletas rígidas.

Repuestos disponibles aquí
Diseñado para la vida

Sencillo e intuitivo.

Sin hardware oculto, deslizadores ni pivotes multienlace concéntricos, se puede acceder a cada pivote, verificar sus pernos y trabajar en él sin desarmar toda la bicicleta.

montaje y cuidado

Los cuadros se ensamblan con abundante grasa y cada uno de ellos es revisado por uno de nuestros mecánicos antes de salir de la sede de Chromag.

Universidad de Harvard

El UDH está diseñado para optimizar el rendimiento de los cambios en todas las bicicletas, además de ofrecer una solución práctica para reemplazar patillas dañadas. El UDH ha sido ampliamente adoptado en la industria del ciclismo, con cientos de modelos que ya lo incorporan.

Disponible aquí

Suspensión diseñada, ajustada y perfeccionada en Sea to Sky.

cinemática de la suspensión

Optamos por una suspensión de 4 barras para la Darco, con un pivote principal situado justo encima del pedalier, una bieleta basculante montada en el tubo del sillín y un amortiguador vertical montado en el muñón. Esta configuración nos permitió lograr un buen equilibrio entre facilidad de ajuste, calidad de conducción y elegante simplicidad. La configuración de 4 barras nos permitió ajustar las características de la suspensión a nuestro gusto, logrando simultáneamente nuestros objetivos de relación de apalancamiento, progresión, anti-squat y anti-rise.

Al mismo tiempo, es simple e intuitivo. Sin herrajes ocultos, deslizadores ni pivotes multibrazo concéntricos, se puede acceder a cada pivote, revisar sus tornillos y realizar modificaciones sin desmontar toda la bicicleta.

El anti-squat es de aproximadamente el 110 % a la altura del sag. Esto proporciona una plataforma de apoyo, pero permite cierta actividad de suspensión que favorece la tracción.


La cantidad de anti-squat es bastante constante a lo largo de todo el recorrido, por lo que pedaleará de manera similar durante todo el recorrido.

Diseñamos la curva de apalancamiento para que sea consistente y progresiva, lo que equivale a un andar predecible tanto en términos de recorrido utilizado como de amortiguación de la suspensión.

Hay un 29% de progresión en todo el recorrido del Darco, lo que logra un gran equilibrio entre recorrido de suspensión utilizable, cumplimiento en pequeños baches, soporte medio y resistencia al tocar fondo.

La antielevación es constante durante todo el recorrido, con una variación de tan solo el 6 %. Esto significa que la bicicleta se comportará de la forma más consistente posible al frenar, independientemente de la magnitud y la velocidad del impacto.

El valor porcentual significará que la bicicleta está en el lado más activo del soporte.

Agresivo y gratificante.

geometría

Nuestra filosofía de geometría se ha trasladado a esta bicicleta, combinando ángulos de tubo de dirección relajados (64°) y ángulos de tubo de sillín pronunciados (78°), con un amplio espacio delantero (490 mm de alcance en la M/L). Perfecta para el tipo de terreno que encontramos en la Sea to Sky: subidas y bajadas pronunciadas.

El Darco premia la precisión y la exactitud, pero ofrece mucho más impacto de lo que sugeriría la parte trasera de 120 mm.

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack617617622631640
Reach450472490514530
Effective Top Tube581603622648666
Head Tube100100105115125
Wheel base12141236125612841305
BB Drop3939393939
BB Height335335335335335
Stand Over677707736765795
chain stay435435435435435
Seat Tube350380410440470
Max Post Insertion*193224254284315
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle78°
Wheel Size29.0''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

ESTA ES UNA GUÍA APROXIMADA, ¡ALGUNAS PERSONAS TIENEN LAS PIERNAS MÁS LARGAS QUE OTRAS!

Apresto

Si estás entre dos tallas, te recomendamos probar ambas, ya sea probando una de demostración o robándole la bicicleta a un amigo. Si no es posible, compara el alcance, el stack y el ETT de tu bicicleta actual. Si tienes alguna duda, contáctanos y con gusto te asesoraremos.

También puedes consultar la sección de reseñas para ver cómo esta bicicleta se adapta a otras personas.

Deleita tus ojos.

galería

Ha sido absolutamente impecable durante los 8 meses que la tengo, y durante la BCBR estuvo impecable. Durante la carrera, la bici fue una especie de supermodelo, ya que atrajo mucha atención. La dejé en un soporte junto a otras bicis y se hizo notar.

¿Preguntas?

Comprar una bicicleta es un asunto muy importante.
¡No dudes en contactarnos si tienes alguna pregunta!

Contáctenos

Envíos a todo el mundo

Enviamos bicicletas a cualquier parte del mundo con tarifas competitivas por UPS y FedEx. También puedes recogerlas aquí mismo, en la sede de Chromag.

Guía de servicio

¿Necesita más información sobre la configuración de la suspensión, el servicio y las piezas de repuesto?

Descargue el paquete tecnológico de Darco aquí

Garantía

Todas nuestras bicicletas están respaldadas por nuestra garantía de 3 años.

Después de eso, todavía lo respaldamos con nuestro programa de reemplazo por accidente.

Registra tu bicicleta

Preguntas frecuentes

Sería posible (como técnicamente ocurre con todas las bicicletas de 29”), pero cambiaría drásticamente la geometría y el comportamiento de la bicicleta. La parte inferior
El soporte estaría lo suficientemente bajo como para ser molesto para los golpes de pedal, y el ángulo de la dirección y el ángulo del tubo del asiento serían más flojos. Esto haría que
La bicicleta es menos ágil y más parecida a un arado, lo cual está bastante alejado de cómo la diseñamos.

En general, es de esperar que la mayoría de los amortiguadores de muelle no sean compatibles con el Darco. La cinemática se diseñó pensando en un amortiguador de aire, y un amortiguador de muelle no es compatible.
La actitud de la moto es muy buena teniendo en cuenta el pequeño recorrido trasero.

Esto implica instalar un amortiguador con una distancia entre ejes o recorrido más largo para obtener más recorrido del cuadro. Esto no es posible en el Darco; habría...
Problemas de holgura en varias zonas del fondo. Esto también afectaría negativamente la cinemática y la geomecánica.

El Darco se adapta a la mayoría de neumáticos de hasta 2,5" de ancho. Tenga en cuenta que la mayoría de los neumáticos no miden exactamente lo que indica el fabricante, y los neumáticos de un
Los fabricantes varían mucho de un fabricante a otro.

La Darco no tiene soportes ISCG. La bicicleta se diseñó sin opción de guía de cadena para dejar más espacio para el pivote principal y, por lo tanto, más...
estabilidad del rodamiento.

Un eje de pinza evita que se produzcan tirones que eliminen el espacio libre en la unión atornillada del pivote principal. Esto elimina el atascamiento durante su recorrido, mejorando así el rendimiento de la suspensión.

Todos los rodamientos están rodeados, siempre que es posible, por amplias superficies planas, lo que facilita enormemente su extracción y reinstalación. Se puede acceder a la pista exterior de todos los rodamientos, por lo que si una pista interior se sale y deja la exterior atrás, aún es posible retirarla con herramientas sencillas. Consulte los diagramas de despiece en el paquete técnico para obtener más información.

Si no se siente cómodo quitando o instalando sus propios rodamientos, le recomendamos encarecidamente que lleve su bicicleta a una tienda de bicicletas local. Si quita o instala los rodamientos incorrectamente, podría dañar su bicicleta irreparablemente. Estos daños no están cubiertos por nuestra garantía.

Repuestos disponibles aquí.

La Darco admite un cambio en el recorrido de la horquilla de hasta +/- 10 mm. Usar una horquilla de 160 mm aflojará los ángulos del tubo de dirección y del tubo del sillín en
aproximadamente 0,5° y elevar el pedalier. Una horquilla de 140 mm hará lo contrario. En resumen, una horquilla más larga hará que la bicicleta sea más estable a alta velocidad y...
Una más corta la hará más sensible. Dicho esto, diseñamos la bicicleta con una horquilla de 150 mm, ya que creemos que se adapta bien al carácter de...
la bicicleta, logrando un buen equilibrio entre agilidad y estabilidad.

La Darco utiliza un eje trasero reforzado (148 mm). Por lo tanto, la línea de la cadena debería reflejar esto, normalmente de 51 a 54 mm o con un desplazamiento de 3 mm en el plato si se utiliza.
Memoria SRAM.

Con una línea de cadena de 52 mm (estándar SRAM Boost), el Darco puede adaptarse a un plato de hasta 34 dientes.

Para ponerlo en contexto, la mayoría de nosotros aquí usamos una 30t, con un cassette 10/52.

Descargue el paquete tecnológico aquí para obtener todos los detalles interesantes.

Consulte esta guía.

¡No mucho! Puedes leer más sobre ello aquí , pero en resumen:

• Infle los neumáticos a la presión deseada. (El sellador ya está instalado).
• Instale los rotores de freno, apretando los pernos a 6,2 Nm.
• Coloque el desviador en el cuadro, apretándolo a 9 Nm y asegurándose de que la pestaña de tensión B descanse correctamente contra el tope de la patilla del desviador.
• Engrase los cojinetes del juego de dirección, instale la horquilla y el manillar, colocando los espaciadores del juego de dirección por encima o por debajo del vástago según el ajuste del ciclista.
• Alinee el vástago del manillar, precargue el juego de dirección y apriete los pernos de presión del vástago a 8 Nm.
• Instalar ruedas, apretar ejes.
• Instalar cadena con eslabón rápido.
• Engrase las roscas de los pedales e instale los pedales utilizando las arandelas de pedal suministradas.
• Ajuste los frenos, las palancas de cambio, la posición y la altura del asiento según sus preferencias personales.
• Configurar suspensión.
• Frenos de rodaje. (Descienda por una pendiente suave arrastrando un freno a la vez. Evite bloquearlos).
• ¡Vayamos a montar!

Nota: Si tuvieras que buscar "Nm" en Google o no sabes en qué dirección instalar tus rotores, probablemente deberías contratar a un mecánico calificado para que te arme la bicicleta.

• Longitud de cadena ajustada.
• Engranajes ajustados.
• Frenos ajustados y purgados.
• Manillar apretado a 6 Nm.
• Agarre firme en el manillar.
• Platos y bielas apretados, pedalier apretado/ajustado.
• Sillín y tija de sillín bien apretados.
• Tija de sillín engrasada *¡asegúrese de volver a engrasarla cada 6 meses!
• Sellador de neumáticos instalado.
•Cassette apretado.

Es una buena pregunta, ya que esta no es una opción común en el mercado de bicicletas. La mayoría de las bicicletas con un recorrido de 120 mm están diseñadas para XC ligero y asumen que el ciclista busca una bicicleta similar a una máquina de carreras de XC para singletracks pulidos y neumáticos delgados.

En Chromag, hemos dedicado mucho tiempo a descubrir cómo diseñar bicicletas rígidas que se adapten a terrenos accidentados y empinados, y cuando diseñamos la Darco, necesitaba ser igual de capaz. Pero ¿por qué no más recorrido? La respuesta sigue la filosofía de nuestra pasión por las bicicletas rígidas.

Sentir el camino es gratificante, y cuando una bicicleta tiene potencia, acelera rápidamente y despega del suelo rápidamente, se pueden vivir momentos de magia ninja.

La Darco no está diseñada para uso ligero. Buscamos fiabilidad y durabilidad en esta moto. Está diseñada para durar, ser de fácil mantenimiento y ofrecer un rendimiento limpio y silencioso.

Usamos tubos de cromoly porque los conocemos a la perfección. Llevamos años perfeccionando nuestros propios tubos de cromoly personalizados para soportar los rigores de una moto de trail, y sabemos qué usar para cada aplicación. El aluminio es un material excelente, ¡pero el acero también lo es!

Los amortiguadores Trunion pueden ser susceptibles a situaciones en las que la alineación del cuadro no es buena o hay una flexión lateral excesiva entre los puntos en los que el amortiguador está conectado al cuadro.

Estas situaciones no se dan en nuestros cuadros. Fabricamos nuestros cuadros con una alta tolerancia y garantizamos la alineación y precisión en todos los puntos de montaje, incluido el montaje del amortiguador.

Customers praised this 150/120mm trail bike for exceptional downhill stability and climbing ability. Many said it "feels like way more than 120mm" and handles steep technical terrain confidently. The steel frame provides a planted, smooth ride. Reviewers love the playfulness and "point and shoot" capability, calling it a "weapon" and "trail slayer."

  • 5 stars: 20 (91%)
  • 4 stars: 2 (9%)
  • 3 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 2 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 1 star: 0 (0%)
M
Matt S.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Darco

Been riding this bike for about two seasons now... what a weapon. It basically eats whatever I've thrown at it. Its just point and shoot. Thing climbs pretty well and downhill its an absolute menace. Very stable and predictable. Jump it off the roof to flat, it doesn't care at all. I would be stoked to see a mullet rocker link available for it like the reazon and lowdown but thats my only gripe for sure. amazing bike. 5 of 5 stars.

J
Jamie B.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
The bike I did not know I needed

I have been on Deviate for a long time, Mondraker before that, I made a decision what ever I did next would be a metal bike no more carbon.
My first ride felt slow, but it was not it was fast, faster than I have ever been. I love this bike, I am a total convert.

A
Anonymous
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
All I need

Been jumping from bike to bike for a long time. Every bike is fantastic in its own way but finding something that fits your specific riding style in most conditions can be a little hard. I’m not sure if this bike will out perform other bikes on the market but for my riding in my area this is perfect. Most of my rides are long climbs with technical descents. I don’t do big drops or jumps just want a bike that can handle a long day in the saddle and still be fun on the decent. From green runs all the way to the occasional black. I’m 6 foot 3 and opted for the size large. Suited me as I’m more legs than torso. I’m really happy I took a chance on this bike.

R
Robbie K.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
updated review after 8 months…

After riding the Darco for about 8 months it’s time to give it 5 stars! The thing that stands out the most is how stable the bike is at high speeds. The extra weight of the frame makes it well planted. It just eats it up! Way more than any other small travel bike I’ve been on. The steel front triangle gives it nice compliance and extra grip when things get rough. I run 25% sag up front and 30% in the rear. Rides like a dream. Fun Swiss army of a knife bike. Ready for battle. Can’t wait to throw a leg over it tomorrow

A
Adrian B.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
fever dream

I just picked up a M/L Darco frame on a bit of an impulse, If you can call thinking about this for 2 years an impulse. I stripped down my size L Primer to build up this bike, and am currently running a 170mm Zeb fork.

I am a lanky 5’11 (180cm) and as such am in between frame sides. I opted for the M/L with the 490 reach based on how the bikes I have been riding for the last decade for. Off the top, with a 170mm fork, this bike does not feel as long as the number suggest. Three rides in and I am sure I could be on a size L, and probably wondering if I could have fit an M/L. That may change once I get a 150mm fork.

This bike rips. The trails around here are fast and steep with some light chunder, open corners and a decent about of doubles and jumps thrown in.

The rear suspension is very predictable and feel like way more the 120cm. It climbs well if not snappy feeling. on the downs it tracks over rough terrain and is super confident in the steeps.

This bike gives me updated Process 111 vibes. which is exactly what I was wanting.

K
Ken A.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
What a great bike

I am usually a hard fit to a bike, and I really appreciate the M/L sizing option that Chromag has in their lineup. Out of the box and built up my first ride on it blew me away. This bike is extremely smooth and stable, and once I got the suspensions settings dialed in it rode like a dream. I am really impressed at how well it climbs, definitely an all around great trail bike, and nothing but smiles from me. Most of my other bikes are steel as well so it fits right in with the feel of the others and I really felt at home. My only issue out of the box was the saddle, but those are such a personal fit choice and not every saddle fits everyone the same. Easy fix for anyone.

The downside... I've only ridden it a few times due to weather/trail conditions here and work travel, but that is all about to change.

L
Luke C.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
My New Darco

I Love this Bike! It’s very comfortable to ride. I’m 6’ and chose a large size as I like lots of reach and paired it with a FU50 bars for more upright riding. Uphill it pedals really good. Very little to no bob and felt like a solid pedal platform to me. Downhill it was stable and playful. This bike is the real deal and the build is solid enough for hard trail riding all day. Great job by the Chromag crew with this full suspension bike. I love me a steel frame too. Last forever! Dark Olive will turn some heads too. Silver Dagga pedals to go with it and I’m stoked. Go and get one now!

C
Chris H.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Don’t even think about it

Just do it. If you have ridden and enjoyed the Stylus and or Rootdown, treat yourself to the evolution. You deserve it and you will understand it and nothing will stand in your way.

C
Cameron W.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Nothing the Darco can't handle!

Been a full year on this bike and still can't believe how good it is! I have not found any terrain it can't handle...up or down. It pedals very efficiently, holds it line through technical climbs, and is active when needed. As for descending, I feel more comfortable/confident on the steeps than pretty much any other bike I have ridden. I have my fork set to 160mm for reference. It amazes me how smooth it is over janky descents...as others have said, the 120mm travel feels like so much more. From long cross country loops to steep and techy descents, I reach for my Darco (much to the dismay of my Primer!) I am 5'11 and the M/L is perfect. Did I mention it is definitely a head turner as well...always get a "nice bike" or a question about it when out on the trails. Keep up the amazing work Chromag crew!

R
Robbie K.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
fun, very well balanced rig.

This is my first suspension I’ve ever owned since I started riding around ‘97. Man, time flies. I was a bit hesitant to get a Darco or Lowdown because of the weight. But one of my good riding buddies threw his Transition Sentinel in a scale and it weighed 36 lbs. Seeing that a reputable carbon FS weighed that much I pulled the trigger on a Darco the next week. 🤣 I’ve ridden it about a dozen times and the thing I’m most impressed with is how stable the bike is at high speeds. Not on flow trails, but janky Sea to Sky corridor trails. It’s been a hoot so far. Really looking forward to seeing how it is once I REALLY learn how to ride a full squish. Lastly, a bit of a chuckle. A few of the chromag staff said, “doesn’t it feel soo much safer than your hardtail?!” I replied “absolutely not, I’m going wayyyyy faster and taking wayyyy more risks!!” Fast is fun folks. Do yourself a favor ;)

I
Ibuki I.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
This is my absolute favorite MTB.

I'm 176cm tall, so I chose the ML size, and as the Chromag size chart recommends, I'm glad I chose this size. I didn't mind the reach, which is generally considered long. Rather, I now understand why this reach is necessary. The Darco has excellent stability on steep downhills. Compared to other bikes in the downcountry category, the speed range increases even more. I highly recommend the Darco to those who want to blast down steep downhills. What's more, the Darco is also good at climbing.

J
Jon
Aggressive trail slayer

I've had this bike for 6 months. After the first ride I was tempted to do a review but thought I should wait because I was sure it was new bike bias that made me love the way this bike rode. After 6 months and many rides I have to say this is without question my favorite bike that I have owned. When people ask me why I love it I have a hard time explaining what makes it so great. It is so much more than its numbers. 150mm front and 120mm back and yet this is a hard charging aggressive trail slayer. It is not at all held back by the 120mm travel. I have my sag set at around 30-35% and absolutely love this bike. It allows you to feel the trail and be aware of your lines without making you suffer when rider error tests its limits. It is a quiet bike and I didn't think that mattered until I had a quiet bike. It is awesome. The bike is solid, nothing dainty about this bike. It is built to last. The weight is not a concern. If you are xc racing this is not the bike. If you love riding all sorts of trails from black diamonds to all day epics I cannot imagine a better bike. It is planted, solid and climbs very well. The solid feel inspires confidence and once you have your sag and settings dialed in this bike will not let you down. It is super fun and as I get a little older the bike serves as the perfect tool for continuing to remind me why I ride and what I love about biking. This bike is remarkably capable and if you have to have just one bike get the Darco.

T
Tim D.
Best. Bike. Ever.

For years, I've been the guy in my gang on a hardtail. But when I read about the Darco, it was a matter of time. A hardtailer's suspension bike? Rides like a Chromag? Stable in the slabs and easy to flick around? Tried and true Horst Link suspension, engineered to be easy to maintain? Hello!

When it came I was so stoked - it looks great, it's not remotely heavy for its intended use, and the kit is so dialed.

The ride delivered on the promise. It climbs and descends better than my Rootdown - which is saying something! The rear wheel tracks over and through places it might have gotten hung up, and the tire stays planted where it might have skipped. That makes sense - it's a suspension bike - but it still loves to pop off little bumps and wheelie drop off ledges... all the stuff I worried would be harder just isn't. And I'm loving the confidence to carry more speed into the spicy bits. But I'm a long way from finding the bike's limits!

I used to rent bikes on trips to Moab with the boys. Those trails are easier on the body on a big 160mm enduro bike - and I had a ton of fun on them. But some were hard work on the climbs, and others only woke up when the trail was 10/10. The Darco is more fun on more terrain, and still has chops for the spicy stuff!

I am loving the Darco on my local trails around Ottawa. Lots of rock, roots, more tech than flow (though more and more of both these days!). And I think I'm done renting 'big' bikes on trips. Now I'll be bringing the Darco.

J
Jaerik
Bottomless 120!

The Darco has impressed me, and I love it. This is the best bike I have ever ridden. The geo is aggressive - climbs like a goat. I find that I am able to climb steep techy puzzles that usually I can't make on previous bikes. The slack ht angle make it feel like a DH bike when rolling into steep slabs and techy steep terrain. The 120mm rear suspension feels like a lot more - I prefer riding my Darco to my 160mm bike as its easier to maneuver and can handle the gnar. I run 30% sag and I have yet to find the bottom (I don't do huge drops, but I do launch some old man jumps and drops). This is not a small travel bike - This Bike is it!

S
Spencer W.
This bike nice, I like much!

Initially hearing that Chromag was coming out with a full sus bike I was stoked because everything they make is awesome! I was skeptical however about how smooth the transition from years of hardtail only fanatics to its more plush cousin would be.
After 10 minutes on this bike my skepticism turned to optimism. I quickly realized there was a lot that this freedom machine could tackle including plowing through my very questionable line choice with ease. The 150mm up front gives you the confidence to handle some of the Sea to Skys gnarliest terrain and although it only has 120 in the back it more than makes up for it by the way it rides, never once feeling that I wished I had more.
I was thoroughly impressed with this bikes playfulness as well as its stability through rough terrain. Weight was not a noticeable factor at all.
If you like to party on the trails 10/10 would buy this bike.

A
Andreas
Fun, playful and responsive!

I have been owning mainstream full suspension bikes now for a good chunk of years, and when I saw Chromag introducing their own take on a bike with rear suspension I was anxious to give it a try.

Initially I wasn't sure what to expect... was this going to feel heavy or perhaps not have enough travel compared to what Ia have been riding for the past many years...

Any of my reservations about the bike were blown away after just one ride on the bike - I haven't felt this kind of playfulness and response in a bike in a long time and despite the "shorter" travel (150/120), I have still not found the need for more.
Everything from pedalling, handling, body position to bunny hops, side hits and jumps, this bike handles like a champ.

My previous bikes have been long suspension and been more of a "point and shoot" approach, but the Darco has given me back the feel of actually riding a bike and feel more in tune with the trail I'm riding. Thank you for producing yet another bomber of a bike, Chromag!

k
kevin p.
Forest Ripper

Early on, I heard one of the engineers say that the Darco would be the perfect bike for a hardtailer transitioning towards full suspension. So I tried one of the first locally made samples.
It took me a while to get the most out of the new ride. I kept hitting my pedals and had to remember to preload. The second locally made sample held up pretty well. Then sometime in mid summer I received another. This Taiwanese one was pretty much what to expect from production. I haven’t had an issue since and am still riding this version.
The Darco rides as promised. Its low centre of gravity and balanced length yearns to go faster no matter the terrain, up or down. The rear travel is perfectly suited for mashing through flat bumpy terrain. It's slight enough to allow for surgical precision on the techest of climbs. That 120mm of travel is impressively plush on downhills. The fact that it’s designed to be paired with a substantialy longer travel fork makes this bike a proficient descender. I run the suspension as soft as I can get away with. Unlike the fork, the shock never gives any clear indication of bottoming out, so I run the sag at a heavy 30%.

The Darco’s call for speed can be ignored and still behave nicely when going out for a spin with the kids or checking out a new trail. However, when you answer that call and are ripping through the forest, it sure is comforting to look down at those familiar steel tubes.

B
Brian B.
Bombproof

I’ve been waiting for Chromag to come out with this bike for a few years, heard a few details early on and was super keen. Got a call asking if I was interested and as I was doing the BCBR this bike was perfect for my riding style.
Geometry is spot on for any trail bike but at 120mm travel it is spot on, though being an XL it is very long. It has been absolutely bombproof for the 8 months that I’ve had it and during the BCBR it was flawless. During the race the bike was kind of a super model as it got a lot of attention, leave it in a rack next to other bikes and it got noticed.

G
George
An awesome new Chapter for Chromag

I have been a Chromag fanatic since I was in college. I first bought a used Rootdown on Pinkbike back in 2014. I have since owned a handful of their other hardtails and most recently was lucky enough to be one of the first people in the US to get my hands on a Darco. Don't let this bike's 120mm back end fool you. I was immediately blown away by the capability of this bike. To top it off it also has excellent pedaling manners and a damp, planted feel to it. It might not be for you if you're someone who cares about the weight of their bike, but if you care about craftsmanship and ride quality, this could be the bike for you.

T
Toyan H.

Hi, can you let me know torque specs for the rear suspension? I just got the bike recently and built it up. Noticed the bolts were loose but not sure of the torque. Where can I find this info or could you please advise? Thanks!

- Chromag Crew:

Hi Toyan,
thanks for reaching out.
Everything on the shock should be 12 Nm.
Everything else is 15Nm.

Hope this helps.

Thanks,
JM